QUESTION

Can I sue because of bedbugs?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was unknowingly rented an apartment with bedbugs in Oct of 2011. I didn't realize what the bites were for a couple months. I found dead groups. One on my back. I was given a new apartment after exterminators failed to erradicate. The new apartment also got bedbugs coming in from the walls. The apartment building has had a problem since 2007. I'm losing everything I own and moving upstate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have the ability to sue for damages. Did you sign a bedbug rider when you moved in??? You need to call an attorney you might be entitled to damages and expenses.   Walter Jennings, Esq.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters