QUESTION

can i sue buyer for changing mind to buy before closing

Asked on Sep 14th, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
My home was selling as is. Refrigerator, stove, washer and dryer has been told to remain. A day before closing, the buyer went to my house and check again. I did cleaned and shampooed the carpet. But when she checked my home, my very big wardrobe was not there. And told me she wants my wardrobe back otherwise, she will not buy it. I told her nobody told us and it is not in the paper. She told me it is a big problem that the wardrobe is not there. She wants to cancel it. She wants the my wardrobe. Can i sue her if she cancel the contracts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Was the wardrobe attached to the wall or floor?  If so, it may be a fixture that is part of the house.  If not, then unless it was specifically included in the purcahse, then you can keep it. What you can do depends on the purchase agreement.  You should be issuing a notice to perform to the buyer to close the escrow.  If the buyer breaches the purcahse agreement, then you may be entitled to keep the earnest money deposit.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters