QUESTION

Can I Sue? Can I get any money back for the stolen/damaged property? The extra rent? The broken lease? Can I get my deposit back at least?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I signed a year lease for a trailer with a large yard for my dogs to run around. About 5 months into living there Code enforcement tells the landlord he is not allowed to have the trailer there. The landlord tells us he has another trailer for us at a trailer park and the next day the water and electricity is off and we start moving our stuff. Without giving us a time frame of when we need to be out he moves the trailer with sod our things still in it and underneath it to block the driveway to the house next door who are also his tenants who wonโ€™tpay rent. In doing this he runs over my crockpot and bike breaking them and within that week several of things had gone missing. We have always paid rent on time, he is charging more for living at a crappier place than what was agreed upon in the lease. Can he be forced to pay for the damaged/stolen property? The extra rent when we did nothing wrong? The broken lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like a typical lease breach case. Bigger issue is whether you have the money to pursue the case properly or not.  Otherwise you pick a fight and can't finish it. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2020 at 11:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters