QUESTION

Can I sue for car being stolen from my previous address?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I moved out from my old apartment in January 2012 and the landlord said I could leave my uninsured vehicle there until I could sell it. In march I went to go get it and out was gone. neighbors had said they seen 3 guys towing it but the tow truck had no name on it. Can I sue for the value of the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If you find out who stole it you can sue them
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters