QUESTION

Can I sue for loss of enjoyment of life

Asked on Sep 26th, 2024 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Landlord are causing stress on me and discrimination on me and retaliation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
discrimination in housing is a serious matter, but you have to be able to prove it. if you have proof of the Landlord discriminating against you for race, or some other protected class, you can sue them. recordings are the most powerful evidence
Answered on Sep 29th, 2024 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters