QUESTION

can i sue for moving cost and break lease if i jave mold growing through my bathroom walls and there ignoring it at office

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Ive been battleing with apt.office regarding them trying to charge a boguess fee for sept that has so many reasons why and i know its bullcrap.they refuse to finish fixing the carpet they tore up over a leak from washer and still hasnt seen anyone to even look at mold.ive shown the picture to a couple of girls in the office.the girls seem to only care about this fee of late charges whic. Was paid on sept 5 th along with the 50 dollars latr fee cuz rent is due by 3 rd.they have been very rude and today a lady spoke to my roomate and said see u in court and hung up on him.they refuse to give us corporates number or even email.we have mold and they do not care to even send soneone over.there very rude and unproffesional
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your question contains multiple parts to it.  As to the mold in your unit, if the mold is the result of a defective common area or a condition for which the tenant is not responsible under the lease for maintenance, a landlord has a duty to abate the mold and to repair the condition.  Depending on the conditions, you could claim a constructive eviction from the premises.  While your Landlord being rude is not a basis for a claim, the failure to repair a defective condition in the Subject Premises is a basis for a claim. As far as contact information, NRS 118A.260 requires a Landlord to disclose of names and addresses of managers and owners of the Subject Property as well as an emergency contact located in the State of Nevada and within 60 miles of the Subject Premises.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters