QUESTION

can I sue for my prepaid rent and security deposit

Asked on Jan 14th, 2026 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid for a 4 year lease of a home there were 2 owners both had 50%. the 1 owner that rented me the property had died . that is who I had the signed lease with. The other owner had been mia for 27 years. After the owner died the other owner appeared and got full ownership for 1 year she never did any needed work on the house. then she sold the house. the new owner gave me $3000 to move out I never got my prepaid rent money back or security deposit for the prior owner. Am I entitled to that money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You will have to find the estate for the person you contracted with that died. That is who seems to owe you the money as they are the ones that collected it. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2026 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters