QUESTION

Can I sue for personal injury because of oak tree limb

Asked on Aug 07th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
On June 14, 2025 I was injured by a falling oak tree limb. The landlord was told multiple times about the dead limbs in the tree. I was mowing my grass and a giant limb fell and knocked me unconscious. I also resulted in 6 staples and two stitches in my head. I had multiple scratches, bruises and a deep laceration to my head and hand. I had a concussion that I am still recovering from and now suffer from headaches, neck pain and extreme bouts of vertigo that limit my ability to function normally on a day-to-day basis. I also have extreme anxiety and PTSD from the incident. My landlord was made aware of what happened. I was informed they would have someone come out and take care of the tree. As of June 15, 2025 there has not been anyone at my home to take care of the remaining dead limbs. I also would like to say that I have the entire incident of what happened to me on security camera footage. My landlords have not informed me of their homeowners insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you might have a case depending on additional facts. Can you prove that you told them about the dangers of the tree before the accident? If so was it just a verbal notice or written notice? If verbal, were any witnesses present when you gave it? This platform prohibits attorneys from soliciting your case, but you can reach out to one of us privately after you've researched our backgrounds.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2025 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters