QUESTION

Can I sue for the 2 months that my roommate was not here for?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
Our monthly payments are $900 a month. We agreed when he came out here that he would pay $200 and I would cover the rest. He left 2 months before the lease was over, still owing me $750. I can not get any response from him. Is it possible that I can get the $400 for the 2 months that he was not here for, or anything more than that, since he was not paying his half?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Phillip,   The short answer to your question is yes. Do you have a written lease agreement or was this verbal?  It sounds like he owes you $750 for unpaid rent while he lived there, even on a verbal contract you are likely to recover this.  The other $400 boils down to a breach of contract issue which is not as simple as you may think.  Did you reagin use of his vacated space, did you attempt to find a replacement rentor, etc?  These are some questions that will need to be answered. Can you find him to serve notice?    I recommend small claims court.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters