QUESTION

Can I sue for the office's lack of responsibility to address an issue regarding the safety of my son and other children?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Hi there. I have complained 3 times to the office about a resident in our complex allowing their son to use an air soft gun. He puts on this scary daunting mask and basically hunts our children. He is 12 or 13 and my son is 7. He has hit my son with this air soft gun. I am upset because I feel like the first time I told the office it should have been noted in their file and former complaint to them should have been issued. Now my son and other children are being shot at with these air soft guns. This is a huge complex and is owned by a major company that owns most of the city literally almost everything in this city and our neighboring city is owned by this company and they have all these express warranties telling us that they have amazing customer service and we will love where we live and etc. But my son is being shot at by air soft guns.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
1. Get a PPO against the shooter. 2. Announce that you have done so on the landlord's Facebook page.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
I would make sure your complaint is in writing and I would contact the local authorities.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
In addition to contacting the manager, I would suggest contacting the police the next time it happens. This appears to be an assault, which is criminal.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go talk to the kid's parents and tell them you don't appreciate it. Then, if it continues, call the police on the basis that your son is being assaulted.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It should be spelled out in your lease what the landlord is/isn't responsible for and also how to properly raise any complaints, including safety concerns. Generally, most leases release a landlord of any responsibility or liability for the acts of 3rd parties. You should consult with an attorney to have your lease reviewed. But if seems you should also be looking into pursuing against the individual directly (in this case, his parents), especially if he actually hit your son, but even for the threatening acts.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters