QUESTION
Can I sue her for the key, the security system I am getting, and the cost for changing my locks?
Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I work night shifts but decided to help people in need of a place to stay. Usually I have everything typed up and ready to go but the lady contacted me in such short notice. I sleep during the day and she said she and her son needed the place that day. I wrote the agreement the next day and left it for her at 1am outside the room door. The day she had the key it stated that my original is temporary and she must sign other paperwork to stay further. She ran off with my key and a check stub.
1 ANSWER
Your priority needs to be every bit as much protecting yourself from identity theft as it is efforts to protect your property. There is a lot of information on many check stubs. As to collecting costs for locks and such, finding her would be a first step and that may prove difficult.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:34 AM