QUESTION

Can I sue her in civil court if I was kicked out of my apartment that I shared with an ex-girlfriend while I was traveling?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I came off an international flight to find my belongings including firearms on the back patio which is open to the other neighbors and the locks changed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced landlord/tenant or real estate attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your problem and advise you of your options.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters