QUESTION

Can I sue if we have nowhere to go due to the fact they didn’t give us time to look for a place?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
A woman rented her apartment out to us but she is the tenant. We paid rent for 2 months and recently the landlord and she informed us we have until December 31st to leave but they had only told us with a week of notice. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When the tenant sub-rented the premises to you, she became like a landlord and, in California, would have to give you 30 days notice. The actual owner of the property would also have to give 30 days notice if it was a legal sub-renting. You could sue for statutory damages and actual damages [can do it yourself in Small Claims Court].
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters