QUESTION

Can I sue my apartment complex if my home got broke into?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
I live in a tower with a front desk where people are supposed to check in and out, but that never happens. The complex has no security cameras at all. They have a security guard but only at night and this break in happened during the day.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Jeffrey Marc Siskind
Yes.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not. The landlord is not responsible for another's criminal act.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
It is unlikely that the complex would be found liable unless they had some special knowledge which they failed to act upon.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
Theoretically you could certainly sue the apartment complex, but I'm not sure what legal theory you'd be able to use to hold them liable. You should consult with an attorney if you're interested in trying to pursue claims.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters