QUESTION

Can I sue my condo association for not delivering utilities to my unit for half a year

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My gas and my neighbor's gas has been turned off since June 2012 due to a gas leak. I hired a lawyer last year because they disputed repairs even though gas lines are clearly their responsibility in the HOA. After winning that fight and agreeing to make repairs in early November 2012, they have still not made repairs. My neighbor and I have been without gas for more than half a year. Is it worth it to sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will have to bring an action against the HOA to have the utilities restored.  Have you been able to live in the unit?  it is worth it to get restitution - for living expenses of having to live somewhere else, and for the repairs that were made.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters