QUESTION

Can I sue my ex-landlord for turning the water off while I was living at her house

Asked on Feb 28th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was asked to move out of a place I was renting by my landlord and after I agreed she decides to turn the water off without even telling me. As a move to rush me out. This happened over 2 years ago but I have found out I have an eviction on my record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. The bigger issue the eviction on your record if you calim it was not a proper eviction.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2021 at 7:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters