QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for a slip and fall?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
My landlord was told on numerous times about the bathroom ceiling leaking so eventually it was fixed. Today, we have a lot of rain and flooding. I used the restroom to come out only to fall backwards in a puddle of water in the hallway. I called him numerous times only to get a call back saying "oh I'm sorry but I can't come out to see the problem until it dries up." I just need to know what to do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If they fixed issue and used reasonable care you have no case.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
If the landlord was negligent in allowing a puddle to exist and that in fact caused your fall, sure you can sue. But if the bathroom ceiling was were it was leaking and that area was fixed, water in an area outside the bathroom may be an entirely different matter. It it was a different leak, the landlord might not be negligent, especially if there was flooding. You do not provide enough facts for anyone to determine if the landlord was negligent.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2017 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters