QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for negligence?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
There has been a gas smell for two years, we've told the super and manager and nothing was done about it. We couldn't take it anymore so we called Conedison. Conedison came and said all the pipes need to be renewed. Manager failed to renew the pipes. I had constant headaches and dizzyness because of the gas. They fail to do any repairs. The ceiling is leaking for over a year, and they don't do anything about it either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If you live in NYC, you need to file an HP proceeding in the Housing Court. If not, then you will need to file a proceeding in your local court to compel the work to be performed. You may consider consulting with an attorney. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters