QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for pain and suffering?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My landlord rented me a Mobil home which had openings in the skirt. There were rodents getting inside the Mobil home and the Mobil home got infested with fleas biting my husband, me and my two babies. We also had an argument and it caused me to go to the emergency room because I was pregnant and they had to give me medicine to stop my contractions. My baby was going to be born premature.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You can sue for not giving you quiet enjoyment of your premises, but that probably won't give you much money. I suggest you call the county health inspector.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters