QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for pain and suffering, after breaking my ankle on his property?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I stepped off the door step of my neighbor (tenant in apartment 1, same building). I felt pain in my left ankle so I shifted my balance to my right leg, stepped in a hidden hole then I heard a snap and fell to the ground. I yelled out; "I broke it", as I fell. I called my fiancรฉ at work to come take me to the ER. My right ankle was X-rayed and I was treated for my pain. When the X-rays were ready, the doctor informed me that my right ankle was broken in 3 places, and ordered for it to be splinted. I got me crutches, and prescribed pain medication for me, then I was released, given care and follow up instructions. On 9/15/2015 at 8am, I followed up with the doctor as per emergency room instructions. The doctor informed me that my right ankle was broke in 3 almost 4 places, and I needed surgery to repair the break. He ordered for a more stable splint to be put on my ankle, prescribed pain medication for me, and scheduled my surgery on 9/17/2015 at 9:30 am. When the doctor consulted with me after my surgery, he informed me that in order to repair my ankle, it was necessary to use 10 screws and an eyelet plate. He screwed 2 approximately 3" long screws, upward through the ankle into the tibia, to repair my inner ankle. To repair my outer ankle, he screwed 8 approximately 1" long screws and an eyelet plate, into the fibula bone just above the outer ankle to align and mend the 2 breaks in it, and splinted it. I followed up with the doctor on 10/1/2015. New X-rays were taken, the splint and stitches were removed, and I was fitted with a walking boot/air cast. I was instructed to be non-weight bearing in the boot, and to only remove the boot to shower, and to preform gentle range of motion exercises 3-4 times daily.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to talk to a personal injury lawyer about the circumstances of the accident. You must show that the landlord was negligent in some fashion to pursue this, not just that you fell on his property.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters