QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for the faucet leak?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
There was a faucet leak. They fixed that the same night about two am my apartment flooded while I was asleep. I knew that leak from the faucet had a reason. They took hours to come to my house to fix it. I also had to call the fire department to turn off my water. I just moved in on July 1 2013 and 6 days in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make a claim on your renter's insurance and let the insurance company sort it out. And if you don't have renters insurance, one, get some and two, make a claim to your landlord for damages before you think about suing. It is very possible that the landlord's insurance company will cover it.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters