QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord for trying to evict me because they are doing something illegal?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have rented my place for over 7 years. I had interviews set up for jobs... And with planned to cover octobers rent.... At the end of the month I ended up getting covid. I was sick for roughly 3 weeks quarantined... Making it impossible for me to have worked. I could not come up with officers rent. Since then got hired at amazon, just haven't started yet. I spoke with my landlord explaining the situation. I told them how I would qualify for the emergency rental assistance program that was created specifically because of covid. They told me I can not apply for it because they don't report my rent as income. Now they want to evict me ( giving me less then 30 days)for being behind on octobers rent and now November. They have apparently not reported my rent for the last 7 years. And said they don't want to claim it now so me applying for the program would make them have too... So because they are committing tax fraud my 6 year old and 3 year old and myself are supposed to be homeless?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
While your landlords failure to report rental income to taxing authorities might be an issue for him, it does not change your tenant status.  If you are month to month, he must provide you 30 days notice to quit and then can proceed to evict you. I am acquainted with a non profit who helps those with low or no income find housing and handle other expense issues.  If you live in the Delaware Valley and would like that information, feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2021 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters