QUESTION

Can i sue my landlord i have an email say from him sayin that he knew about the bed bugs and had exterminators come but it did not work lost furniture

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Also lost clothing and other materials
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If you have evidence of bed bug infestation you are entitled to a rent abatement and damges for lost and damaged property, because a bedbug infestation by definition makes an apartment uninhabitable.  The fact that you have the email from the landlord definitely strengthens your case. You don't say whether you stayed or left as soon as you discovered the bedbugs but if you stayed you had an obligation to mitigate your damages, meaning continue to try to eliminate the bedbugs. You have a good case. 
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters