QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord if I found some black thing in the water from kitchen faucets?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have living in an apartment for 3 and a half months. When I just moved in, the kitchen's faucet always dripping water, so I asked office to fix it. After fixed it, it still dripping water. and I always can find some black solid in the water, but after boiling the water, the black solid is disappear. I believe I drink the water for three and a half months. However, one day when I turn on hot water in kitchen faucets, the faucets was blocked, then I asked office fix it. Then I found a lot of black solids stuck in the faucets. I take some to ask someone from chemical wholesale manufacture, they think it might be carbon, like some fired and going to tank. I doubt it has affect my health, so i want to know can i sue the office. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You may go to the justice court in your area and file a suit to request that the court order repairs be made. You should ask the court to order that the repair is not complete until all trace of the black matter is gone.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 8:54 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters