QUESTION

Can I sue my landlord in NJ if I'm getting sick from mold?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Over the past 3 years I've been requesting service for my large bedroom window and bedroom closet window. Large drafts and water leaked for the whole time. Earlier this year, one window was improperly replaced as it still leaked (& continues to) and the other wasn't touched. I found mold by the second window and the insulation & sheetrock was replaced and the outside structures were completely rotted. The general contractors stated the entire wall was covered in mold. I have been getting chronic nosebleeds (sometime 3-5x day) even while I sleep, headaches, breathing issues and sinus infections every other month or two.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
There are complaints for breaching the warranty of habitality that can be used if, for instance, you wished to break your lease and leave early. If you are seeking a complaint for possible damages, these types of complaints are difficult to prove, because you have to prove there is mold, and this isusually from a mold remediation expert. A mold remediation expert can also tell you what it would take to remove the mold, so the landlord doesn't try to treat it by home remedies like bleach or paint. But you would also need a medical doctor who conducts tests that can show that the medical problems you are suffering from are mold related. This could probably be discovered by allergen tests. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters