QUESTION

Can I sue my local County Building Inspection Department for negligence?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I purchased a house in June of 2014. Then in November of 2014 the roof started leaking. There was nothing noted in the sellers disclosure. I contacted my Insurance company and they denied my claim due to improper installation of the roof. I then purchased a new roof out of pocket. The roofing company came out and started ripping off my old roof. Upon removal of the old roof they found numerous code violations that happen during the installation of the original roof. Things that should have NEVER passed county inspection....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may be able to sue the roofer that installed the bad roof.  But, it is unlikely that you can bring suit against Building Inspection Dept, most governmental organization have immunity for such suits.  
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 12:14 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters