QUESTION

Can I sue my neighbor due to his neglect of his property it is ruining my home?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
leaking roof, attached home, leaking into my home, which is destroying my home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should try contacting the local Code Enforcement Department and determine if there are any regulations that the tow could have to require them to keep their property maintained.  If their home is causing damage to yours, you do have a cuase of action against them.  
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 11:43 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters