QUESTION

Can I sue my neighbor for moving a sewer line connection that was on my property for his monetary gain in order to open a business

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A family member sells land behind my house to a private buyer who opens a business. The business owner needs a connection to the sewer line per the township, in order to open said business. He asks my father in law for an easement, since he purchased the land from him. I receive a letter from the sewer company asking me to sign the easement. I say no to them , it’s on private land and the easement would not benefit the community only the private business owner. I own the land that the sewer line is on. I say no to the neighbor because I am not benefiting from the easement. His business, the tax collector and the sewer company all are. I say to the businessman that I would like compensated. He says no, I say ok I would like a fence put up between the properties at his expense he says I will get back to you. A week later he is digging up the connection to the lines in my yard and moving the connection to a property he had bought next to mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your neighbor trespassed on your property to do this digging project without any right to do so, then I would say "yes" you probably have a claim of some kind against your neighbor.  But I would strongly recommend that you have your deed and chain of title reviewed by an attorney so that you can get specific, reliable advice on this situation.  Your deed may give the neighbor a right to do what they did.  Maybe there's an easement in the chain of title.  These are details that need to be addressed before you take stock of your options for action. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters