QUESTION

Can I sue my roommate if he wasn't on the lease?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My landlord was unaware of my roommate of 3 months. He took all his things and left the key but no rent money. Can I sue him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue your ex roommate because verbal leases (or in this case subleases) are valid if they are for a term of less than 1 year.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably yes, better if you have some evidence, emails, texts, writings, checks, etc. Question is the amount, attorneys fees and potential of collection. I suspect it will be small claims court.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters