QUESTION

Can I sue someone for not paying taxes on home they have name on deed?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A person has their name on my deed. I have asked repeatedly for their help. The taxes and some bills have their name on it. Also there has been some improvements on the home. Which I have paid myself. This person has demanded that I have the home appraised and then to buy them out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The most common method of adversarily resolving property disputes and allocating benefits and burdens is an action in Partition.  Generally, that results in either a private or public sale of the property with each party being reimbursed for expenses and receiving their net share. I trust this answers your questions, but feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis.    Best Regards, Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Aug 17th, 2022 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters