QUESTION

Can I sue the builder for building me home over water damage?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
You find a builder that owns a block of land and he builds you a house in the land. Later, you find that the house has a larger amount of water under it. This is due to the sump pump that runs every 20 minutes whether the weather is bad or not. Can I get a lawsuit or not?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can get a law suit.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Probably not. You would need a licensed engineer to back you up. Did the builder lie went he got approval to. Hold the homes? That's probably your only chance.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters