QUESTION

Can I sue the home inspector and sellers for failing to report a mold problem in the bathroom and foundation leaking water into the basement

Asked on Aug 09th, 2018 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I purchased a home with my lifesavings less than 7 months ago. The home has a mold problem in the bathroom and the foundation leaks water when it rains. I believe the inspector failed to address these problems and I also believe the owners knew of this because the home was sold several times in a very short period of time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may have claims here but they are very difficult to win.  Most home inspectors include limitations of liability in their contracts.  You also should determine the scope of their inspection duties.  They may have excluded inspections for mold from your contract. As for the prior owners, you would have to prove that the mold was there when they owned, that they knew about it and failed to disclose it.  Its an uphill battle and you'll have to pay for the attorneys fees and expert costs to bring the claim and those probably won't be recovered if you win.  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2018 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters