QUESTION

Can I sue the local police for not arresting my neighbor who continually destroys my property even though we have video evidence?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2023 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have called the local police multiple times when my neighbor destroys/damages my fence, uses his leaf blower to blow dirt all over my vehicle when parked in my driveway (I have a driveway that runs between my house and my neighbor's property). He has also destroyed a cinderblock border in my flowerbed by reaching under his chain link fence, pulling the bricks out and throwing them to break them. He parks his car illegally to block my driveway. The police do nothing because they "don't want to start a race war" and they "don't witness the acts happening". We have provided photos and video on multiple occasions over the last couple of years. Nothing has been done and the police are not doing their job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You can sue him for nuisance, get a court order for him to abate the nuisance and, if awarded damages take a lien on his house- whenever he sells the house, you can get your money back then.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2023 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters