QUESTION

can I sue the man I purchased my home from and the mortgage lender?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
The man I purchased this house from is guilty of mortgage fraud. The house had no COO at time of purchase. It had open violations. It was not inspected by the city. It is not up to code. There was no appraisal report. The man grossly marked up the price of this house for purchase without out doing any substantial work to the house. How did the bank approve the loan for this house without these documents and with open violations on the house? Is that legal? What are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
More importantly, where was your attorney in all of this? If you did not have an attorney and let one person handle the closing, then you will have to pay a significant amount of money to engage an attorney to bring suit. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Real Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters