QUESTION

Can I sue the person I bought a house from?

Asked on May 01st, 2021 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
The house was listed as "new plumbing". We are having some issues and see that there is clearly old drainage pipes under the house. Can we sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on whetter the contract was as is or the terms in the contract. The contract merges with the deed.  Please contact me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com. 
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters