QUESTION

Can I sue the seller or lawyer who closed on my property

Asked on Mar 18th, 2019 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Bought a home over a month ago, since moving in there has been no gas or heat on the first floor National grid refuse service because of violations found with the wiring I am left in the cold and nothing has been done , I made several contact with the lawyer and nothing is being done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
As to seller, likely no but it depends on the contract.  As to your lawyer, the violations should have appeared on the title report.  The question is what happened after that.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters