QUESTION

Can I sue to receive the monies held in escrow?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2016 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
While we were under contract our roof began leaking in out commercial property. Through our insurance we had a brand new roof put on. There was damage to the interior ceiling that was also to be fixed by the insurance company. The buyers did not want to wait and wanted to go ahead and close. They decided an escrow to be set aside of $20,000. Our real estate broker told us in emails that this would be released once they were sure the insurance would cover it. The buyer will not release the escrow and come to find out our broker mislead us. There are not stipulations in the escrow agreement and if we and they do not agree the buyer gets the money! They never planned to give it to us and our broker did not protect us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Yes - you should get your money back.   There are several issues here and not enough facts to be able to give you a good answer.  However, I'm interested in your case.  If you will call my office, 303-688-0944, I'll give you a free 30 minute live consultation to discuss the facts and determine your best way forward to recover your $20,000.   Don Eby
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 8:22 AM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters