QUESTION

Can I take legal action against my property management company?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
2 days ago we were given an hours notice to vacate the property And we had to take our stuff and leave. The city deemed the property unsafe. The problems came from the tropical storm causing roofs to collapse and leaks. These problems have been going on since last year, we have pictures and videos of leaks from our apartment and neighbors have shared proof of the same problems and proof of submitting these complaints since last year. They are saying that they will not provide us temporary housing because supposedly they are not responsible because of a natural disaster but they have known about the problems for a long time and now they are trying to not take responsibility. Please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely unless you have a viable lease agreement thats in place. If you do then you need to retain a tenant lawyer to intervene. 
Answered on Jun 28th, 2022 at 11:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters