QUESTION

Can I take legal action if I have mold in my apartment and my landlord has not offered to clean it up?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
She would not even come look at it when I informed her. I had to ask twice. When she finally came to look at it, she was even shocked at the amount present and also the location of the mold. We are not able to use our own bedroom. Other tenants have claimed that she has always cleaned the mold in the past.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

This can render the place uninhabitable. You can break the lease, notify the landlord.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of James A. Anton
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. This is a tricky area of the law and you should consider retaining legal counsel proficient in landlord tenant real estate law.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
You should write a letter demanding that she remedy the problem immediately or you will (i) pay to remedy the problem and deduct the amount from rent, or (ii) move out.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters