QUESTION

Can I take my friend to court if I sign for her apartment lease but she broke the lease?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless you and your friend have your own separate agreement (preferably in writing or some other "good" evidence) regarding the duties/liabilities of each other in such a scenario, your signing on as a cosigner is agreeing to be just as liable to the landlord as she, and just as a backup as some people thing. Landlord can go after who ever is listed on the lease and since there is nothing improper with that, there doesn't seem to be any good grounds to then turn around and try to recover from her for the same.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters