QUESTION

Can I talk to the owner of a listed property?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
There’s a home for sale but it’s listed through a Realtor. I would like to get a hold of the owner.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The homeowner will be paying the commission to the real estate broker upon sale of this home. Generally, sellers consider any third-party communications regarding the sale of the home to fall within the scope of the activities which the broker should handle. Unless your inquiry is unrelated to the sale of the home, it would appear appropriate for you to contact the listing agent.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
You can talk to the owner, but the owner is still liable for the realtor's sales commission.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
You can try to speak to the owner, but remember if it is an exclusive listing, which it probably is, the owner is obligated to go through the real estate agent he/she hired.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Owner's engage agents precisely so the owner doesn't have to deal with every prospective buyer. Contact the agent and he or she can relay your inquiry. If there is a reason you want to bypass the agent, understand the agent and the owner have a contract that the owner is bound to honor.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters