QUESTION

Can I terminate a lease if it is not in accordance with the state law?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a lease right now, but after doing some research I found some things in my lease which are not in accordance with NYC law. I was wondering if this could possibly be terms to terminate a lease
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Possibly. Depends what's wrong with the lease.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters