QUESTION

Can I terminate my lease because I'm pregnant?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm 5 months pregnant and I don't feel that the place I'm in is safe for a baby nor is it big enough for a growing family. I informed my landlord I was pregnant once I found out.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Your decision to become pregnant, does not justify an early termination of the lease agreement. Under certain circumstances, the tenant can terminate the lease early, if the landlord fails to take reasonable, cost-effective action, to address dangerous persons on the property.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot unless pregnancy is an excuse for early termination in your lease, which I am betting it is not.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Your pregnancy does not affect the lease.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
You can terminate the lease, but unless the landlord agrees to let you out of the lease, you will be required to pay for the remaining lease amount. Assuming the landlord is unable to re-lease the property before your term ends.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters