QUESTION

Can I terminate my lease if the landlord hasn't fixed a major plumbing issue after a month of notification?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am renting a home in Texas and for the passed year and 3 months we have been having sewage issues. This last time it occurred on September and has yet to be fixed. She has sent plumbers to take a look at it etc, but it is still not fixed. For more than 3 weeks the restroom was overflowing with sewage water. The tub was filled with feces and the floor was completely filled with water and it was running into the carpet. She did clean it after 3 weeks of smelling the sewage water, but the plumbing problem has yet to be fixed. Would we be able to terminate our lease and no longer be responsible under the lease?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether you may terminate your lease depends upon a few things. One determining factor is the cause of the leak. Another factor is (i) how you provided your notice; and (ii) whether you provided a seconded written notice. There are specific statutes, as well as your possible terms in your lease, that detail your rights. You may want to contact an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters