QUESTION

Can I, the landlord, keep a months security since my tentant only gave me 10 days notice about not renewing but said he would renew a few wks ago.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Note, the lease is a realtor's lease and doesn't specifically say anything about a time frame to notify the landlord unless there are changes to the lease, which there was not. It just seems to me that to expect someone to find a suitable renter in 10 days is unreasonable and therefore, the only recourse might be to hold back on a month's worth of security (out of the month and half given), if a new tenant is not found in time. Kindly please advise, thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Sayreville, NJ
2 Awards
my office handles Landlord Tenant matters. Generally, security deposit money is not available to a landlord for unpaid rent. We would be happy to schedule a meeting to discuss how we could help you. Please call (722) 651-0040
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters