QUESTION

Can I the sue apartment complex for property loss?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
Two months ago, I made a police report because my car was broken in to. They broke one window and stole items from my car. Now, my car was stolen same car.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

To sue anyone you must show they caused the incident or somehow contributed to it and they owed you a duty that it should not occur. If you live in an area with a high rate of vehicle theft, or there was a security system installed that malfunctioned allowing the theft to occur, the owner of the complex might have liability. But if the the only relevant facts are that a crime occurred as to your car several months before, there would not appear to be any liability. As a practical matter, if owners of property were liable for improper acts occurring on their property, they would all be forced out of business.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
The apartment building is not responsible for the illegal acts of third parties.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters