QUESTION

Can I turn off bills in all bills paid unit in my name if one of my tenants refuse to pay rent?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. Cutting off utilities is illegal and can cause you a great deal of trouble. If the tenant has not paid rent, it is time to evict them.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
I am not sure what you mean by "bill in all bills paid." If you are asking if you can turn off utilities the answer is No. I would never recommend doing that. There are a number of free landlord/tenant handbooks/websites that Michigan landlords and tenants can find with Google. If your tenant is not paying rent then you are well within your rights to file your notice to quit and begin the eviction process.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally you should not .. that is considered self help. You need to follow the law.. send a 7 day notice for nonpayment and then evict the non-paying tenant.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
No. That would be considered constructive eviction, and you could be sued for damages by your tenant if you did that without following the requirements of Louisiana's eviction laws first.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. But you should take immediate steps to get the deadbeat evicted. Give the 3-day notice, and then file immediately for eviction.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters