QUESTION

Can I turn off utilities if the renter stopped paying rent?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can I turn off utilities in my name inside a house that I own? My renters have stopped paying their rent and they told me that they do not intend to move out!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
File a Complaint for Possession a.s.a.p. at the MDJ office; do not use self-help and jeopardize your case.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
No Send them a 30 day notice to terminate the lease and after the 30 days, file a complaint in the appropriate court. Since you are asking this question, it is obvious you do not know the law so you should probably hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
You cannot turn off utilities. Serve them with 3-day notice to pay or quit and then file unlawful detainer when they do not move out.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
If they do not pay rent all you need to do is evict them. It is probably illegal to turn off their utilities and makes no sense.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can't turn off essential services that you agreed to provide. You need to hire a lawyer right away. Don't waste any time. You'll probably regret it later.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters