QUESTION

Can i use Florida law 83.60 to get out of a lease? If so what course of action should I take to do so?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello, I currently left a dorm in which I was living in for 7 months, I repeatedly told my landlord-association that there was a pest and rodent issue as well as carpet repair issues that had not been taken care of for months. My landlord advised me that they would be looking for a tenant to take over my lease and were aware that I had to leave the property in March-April. Currently, they are still trying to charge me for rent until August which is when my lease expires. I advised them and gave a 30+ day notice that I will be leaving for failure to comply with Florida Law 83.60 that If i let them know of an issue regarding pest or repairs being necessary that they had 7 days to fix the issue or I could close the lease. Could you please advise if this is correct and if so what other actions should I take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. You are not correct, as unless you can prove to a court that the property was untenanable, not just unsatisfactory, which is what you described, you are simply setting yourself up for a credit damage/collections issue, a lawsuit or eviction. If you are trying to terminate the lease, you need to spend the money to retain a tenant lawyer before things go further off the rails. Its actually, Fla. Stat. 83.56(1) and 83.51 that are the statutes at issue not 83.60, unless you are trying to withhold rent which is a bad choice. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 2:18 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters