QUESTION

Can I use insurance money written to me and the mortgage company to do repairs on the home to pay off the house ?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I only owe 14,000 on the modular home and the insurance check is 13,000 for repairs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
To keep you insured the insurance company may require that the repairs made.  That does not mean you must make the repairs, it means that if you do not, the insurance company will no longer provide you with insurance coverage. If they continue to insure you in the unrepaired condition, they will only be insuring for your "next" loss back to the unrepaired condition of the home at the time of the loss.
Answered on May 04th, 2013 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters